This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 May 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A319-112 |
| Owner/operator: | Eurowings |
| Registration: | D-ABGS |
| MSN: | 3865 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B6/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 106 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | German air space -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) |
| Destination airport: | Göteborg-Landvetter Airport (GOT/ESGG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A crack was discovered in the cockpit window on Eurowings flight EW9224. An emergency was declared and the flight diverted to Hamburg were it landed safely.
Repaired.
Sources:
https://www.wr.de/panorama/riss-in-scheibe-jet-aus-duesseldorf-muss-in-hamburg-landen-id210557029.html https://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/a/Qe29R/plan-till-goteborg-fick-nodlanda--vindrutan-sprack Files of German reg office LBA
History of this aircraft
Last service Zadar - Köln-Bonn 28OCT17. Ferried to Budapest 30OCT17. Then to Roma FCO 08DEC17. Cancelled 14DEC17. Became 9H-AGN Ferried Ostrava - Kecskemet 31JAN18 and finally went to Hungarian Air Force with s/n 605.