Incident Embraer ERJ-175LR (ERJ-170-200 LR) N88325 , Thursday 18 May 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 May 2017
Time:13:49 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LR (ERJ-170-200 LR)
Owner/operator:United Express, opb Mesa Airlines
Registration: N88325
MSN: 17000474
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 77
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Louisville International Airport, KY (SDF/KSDF) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Express flight UA6073, an ERJ-175LR operated by Mesa Airlines, sustained burst or deflated tires during landing at Louisville International Airport, Kentucky.
The aircraft originated from Toronto-Pearson International Airport in Canada, where it took off at 12:01 UTC.
En route over Indiana at FL340 a mechanical issue forced the flight crew to divert to Louisville.
Descent was initiated at 13:20 UTC and the aircraft landed on runway 17R at Louisville International Airport about 13:49 UTC.
It appears both tires on the left hand main gear burst or deflated during landing.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n88325#d6d447e
http://www.wave3.com/story/35461024/united-express-flight-from-toronto-makes-unscheduled-landing-in-louisville-blows-tire

Location

Media: