Serious incident Boeing 737-9GPER PK-LHW, Monday 15 May 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 May 2017
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-9GPER
Owner/operator:Lion Air
Registration: PK-LHW
MSN: 38302/3753
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 221
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Solo City-Adisumarmo International Airport (SOC/WARQ)
Destination airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lion Air flight JT535 sustained a tire burst on landing at Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport in Indonesia. The aircraft, a Boeing 737-9GPER landed on runway 07L after a one hour flight from Solo City.
The right hand main gear's inner tire burst.
The aircraft was repared and re-entered service the next day.

Sources:

http://beritatrans.com/2017/05/15/pesawat-lion-air-jt-535-pecah-ban-di-bandara-soekarno-hatta/
http://video.tempo.co/read/2017/05/16/6753/ban-kanan-pesawat-lion-air-jt-535-pecah-saat-mendarat-di-bandara-soekarno-hatta
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pk-lhw#d6515cb

Location

Media: