Serious incident Boeing 737-8HX (WL) UR-PSB, Thursday 18 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 May 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8HX (WL)
Owner/operator:Ukraine International Airlines
Registration: UR-PSB
MSN: 29654/3018
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Zaporizhia International Airport (OZH/UKDE) -   Ukraine
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP/UKBB)
Destination airport:Zaporizhia Airport (OZH/UKDE)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ukraine International Airlines flight PS85 from Kiev to Zaporizhia, Ukraine, sustained damage to its undercarriage after taxiing through wet concrete after landing on runway 20. At a distance of 600 m from the runway threshold there was a section with freshly laid concrete.

Sources:

http://www.nbaai.gov.ua/uploads/pdf/May2017.pdf

https://www.reuters.com/article/ukraine-airplane-idUSL8N1IK4E0
http://zanoza-news.com/?p=86466
https://delo.ua/business/samolet-mau-zastrjal-v-nezastyvshem-betone-v-aeroportu-zaporozhj-331029/#gallery
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ur-psb#d6c5fed

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 November 2018 UR-PSB Ukraine International Airlines 0 Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG) non
Near miss

Location