Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB312, Monday 21 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:97 (Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF
Registration: JB312
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bourn -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Bourn
Narrative:
The plane crashed 300 yards short of the runway at Bourn on return from an bombing operation to Stuttgart, Germany with the loss of all on board.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Roderick Stanley (Derick) Emerson RAFVR 66558 (NCO:1379641 : Commission Gazetted Friday 13 June, 1941) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant Albert Joseph Newell RAF 647142 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Irwin Worth RAAF Aus/415713 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer John Arthur Bartholomew RAF 53826 (NCO:580875 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 11 January, 1944) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Warrant Officer Class I Robert James Dickie RCAF R/72665 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Geoffrey Walter Wood RAFVR 1810692 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant William Garfield Duncan RAFVR 1105973 [Killed]

Sources:

http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=97
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?739-Loss-of-Lancaster-JB-312-A
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database