| Date: | Thursday 20 April 2017 |
| Time: | 06:58 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-85P (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Air Europa |
| Registration: | EC-JBK |
| MSN: | 33973/1606 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 168 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL) |
| Destination airport: | Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Air Europa flight UX6007, a Boeing 737-800, was involved in a loss of separation incident with a Cessna 510 Citation Mustang corporate jet (EC-LCX).
Flight UX6007 was heading for Palma de Mallorca Airport, Spain was maintaining FL120, according to ATC instructions. The Cessna had taken off from Palma de Mallorca airport and was headed to Malaga. The pilot of the Cessna was instructed to maintain FL110. However, there was a loss of separation between the two aircraft when both maintained FL120. Both aircraft performed an evasive maneuver in descent and, according to data obtained from the radar trace, the separation at the time of maximum proximity was 0.9 NM horizontal separation and 0 ft vertical separation at 11300 ft altitude.
After the incident both aircraft continued their respective flights without further incident.
Cause (from CIAIAC report): "The failure of the controller to correct a faulty acknowledgment by the crew of EC-LCX"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IN-005/2017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CIAIAC
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 June 2021 |
SU-TMI |
FlyEgypt |
0 |
near Ras al-Khaimah |
 |
non |
| Loss of pressurization |
Location
Images: