Accident Cessna DC-6B NC641K, Sunday 12 November 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 November 1933
Time:07:50
Type:Cessna DC-6B
Owner/operator:Safair, NY
Registration: NC641K
MSN: 220
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hegeman Ave, Brooklyn/New York -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Curtiss Field, Valley Stream, NY
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control after hitting some trees while stunt flying over Brooklyn, Hit an Apartment building crashed into a street and caught fire. Pilot (19) seriously injured.

Sources:

El Litoral 8 January 1934, p5
https://www.newspapers.com/image/59980629