Serious incident Airbus A330-223 OO-SFU, Sunday 30 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 April 2017
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-223
Owner/operator:Brussels Airlines
Registration: OO-SFU
MSN: 324
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Brussels-Zaventem Airport, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Destination airport:Freetown-Lungi International Airport (FNA/GFLL)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After the notification by a witness to the Federal Police of a part falling from aircraft ATC notified Brussels Airlines. BA further notified ATC that one of their aircraft (Flight BEL241 to Freetown) was found with a missing part (fairing wing to fuselage) during a post-flight inspection. The separation of the fairing part occured during flight from Brussels to Freetown.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/perte-dun-carenage-aerodynamique-apres-le-decollage/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 December 2018 OO-SFU Brussels Airlines 0 near Brussels non