Accident Breguet 280T F-AJKX, 20 Jan 1934
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195493

Date:20-JAN-1934
Time:forenoon
Type:Breguet 280T
Owner/operator:Aéropostale
Registration: F-AJKX
MSN: 8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Caromb, Vaucluse 84 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Marseille
Destination airport:Paris
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into hills (Paty) and caught fire. Pilot Pierre Lefèvre du Prey and radio-operator André Simon.

Sources:

El Orden 21 January 1934, p3
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
http://aviation-ancienne.forumactif.com/t6290-breguet-280-de-caromb
Jenaer Volksblatt 22 January 1934