This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-FEB-1934 |
Time: | |
Type: | airplane |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Pucusana -
Peru
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Pisco |
Narrative:Forced landing on beach after engine caught fire. Pilot Abraham Pickman escaped injured.
Sources:
El Litoral 4 February 1934, p1