This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 May 2017 |
| Time: | 21:30 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 767-330ER |
| Owner/operator: | Condor |
| Registration: | D-ABUC |
| MSN: | 26992/470 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Recife Airport (REC/SBRF) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Recife Airport (REC/SBRF) |
| Destination airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The flight crew of Condor flight DE2343 rejected the takeoff from Recife Airport, Brazil after sustaining a bird strike.
During takeoff from runway 18 the no.1 engine was damaged after being hit by a medium sized bird.
The aircraft was repaired and re-entered service on May 11.
Sources:
http://www2.fab.mil.br/cenipa/?op=NTA1NDc==&acao=detalhe&idioma=en Location