Accident Cessna T182T Turbo Skylane N6203S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195505

Date:Friday 19 May 2017
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182T Turbo Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6203S
MSN: T18208285
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:1455 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AK1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carson Airport (KCXP), Carson City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carson City, NV (CXP)
Destination airport:Carson City, NV (CXP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was conducting a night flight to comply with the 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 61.57 (b) night takeoff and landing experience requirements. He added that, on his second approach, the airplane encountered wind shear during the landing flare. The airplane was blown about 40° nose left of the runway centerline. The pilot tried to correct to the right, but the airplane stalled and landed hard. The nose landing gear tire separated from the wheel, and the airplane bounced. The airplane settled on the runway, and a propeller strike occurred as the airplane slid off the left side of the runway. After the runway excursion, the nose landing gear wheel burrowed into the dirt surface, and the airplane nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the empennage.
The METAR reported that the wind about the time of the accident was from 050° at 8 knots. Critical wind shear or low-level wind shear were not observed at any time during the day or night per the METAR on the date of the accident.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s unstabilized approach during the landing flare and his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6203S/history/20170520/0342Z/KCXP/KCXP

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6203S

Location

Media: