Accident Quicksilver GT500 EC-BQ3, Saturday 20 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 May 2017
Time:10:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic qsgt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quicksilver GT500
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-BQ3
MSN: 0074
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gurb ULM Airfield, Barcelona -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gurb ULM Airfield
Destination airport:Gurb ULM Airfield
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot took off from runway 08 of the Gurb ULM Airfield for a local flight. Moments after takeoff and when it was climbing, the aircraft began to deviate to the left and lost altitude, impacting a wheat field located about 150 m from the threshold of runway 26.
The pilot died as a result of the accident. The aircraft was seriously damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-009/2017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.elperiodico.com/es/sociedad/20170520/muere-el-piloto-de-un-ultraligero-al-estrellarse-junto-al-aerodromo-de-gurb-6049722
http://www.lne.es/sucesos/2017/05/20/muere-piloto-ultraligero-barcelona/2107788.html