Incident Robinson R44 F-GPHS, Tuesday 2 July 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 July 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Henri Pescarolo
Registration: F-GPHS
MSN: 0124
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chancy, Canton of Geneva -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Le Mans-Arange, France (LFRM)
Destination airport:Chancy, Switzerland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 2 July 1996 when crashed on landing at Chancy, Canton of Geneva, Switzerland (at approximate Coordinates: 46°09′N 5°58′E).

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=19871
2. http://francerotors.free.fr/f-gphs.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=1CF4B64A5908E24B60D1761E98D7E0A7
4. http://servimg.com/view/17045850/1941
5. http://www.heliforum.com/php/spotter/photo.php?lid=2377