Incident Gloster Meteor T.7 WL467,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195514

Date:Wednesday 1 December 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T.7
Owner/operator:12 FTS RAF
Registration: WL467
MSN: G5/423820
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Somerset
Destination airport:RAF Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Somerset
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1 December 1954: Engine blew up on single-engined overshoot; crash landed into a field, at Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Somerset. The pilot - flying solo - was unharmed. Struck off charge same day (1.12.54) as Cat 5(C)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.166 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.101
4. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WL