Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WL478, Thursday 19 February 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 February 1959
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:RAF Flying College
Registration: WL478
MSN: G5/423827
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Theddlethorpe All Saints, 3 miles NE of Strubby, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire (EGYD)
Destination airport:RAF Strubby, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.7 WL478 ["6"], RAF Flying College, Cranwell: Written off (destroyed) 19 February 1959. Stalled and dived into ground during single-engine overshoot, at Theddlethrope All Saints, 3 miles north east of Strubby, Lincolnshire (at approximate co ordinates 53.370989°N 0.198730°W); the pilot - Pilot Officer A. G. Treasure (flying solo) - was killed

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.199 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 74)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/406: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424527
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/38/S2932: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578712
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WL
6. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1959
7. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm
8. http://priorieshistoricalsociety.btck.co.uk/WorksopLife/RAFWorksop
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Theddlethorpe#Theddlethorpe_All_Saints
10. http://rafworksop.btck.co.uk/AircraftBasedatWorksop