This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 May 2017 |
| Time: | 15:56 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-852 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroméxico |
| Registration: | XA-AML |
| MSN: | 36707/5045 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 146 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles Int'l (LAX/KLAX) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-852 aircraft operating as Aeroméxico Flight AMX642 from Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX) clipped a supply vehicle during taxi after landing at Los Angeles International Airport. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the 146 passengers and crew were not injured. Two of the eight occupants onboard the supply vehicle were seriously injured and six received minor injuries.
The incident happened after landing on runway 25L. The aircraft left the runway at H8 and then crossed runway 25R via taxiway P. The collision occurred just after it had crossed taxiway B near the intersection of taxiways P and C.
Sources:
http://abc30.com/news/8-hurt-after-jet-collides-with-truck-on-service-road-at-los-angeles-international-airport-truck-on-service-road-at-lax/2017413/ https://flightaware.com/live/flight/AMX642 https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-q7HtcTMQYPU/WSDXLA-dOFI/AAAAAAAB2rc/5bIDHbgyVncGy3kFxvwuKHfDge0t5AEJQCLcB/s1600/KathrynReport.jpg http://www.airliners.net/photo/AeroMexico/Boeing-737-852/3964755 airport diagram:
https://download.aopa.org/ustprocs/current/SW-3/lax_airport_diagram.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 May 2024 |
XA-AML |
Aeroméxico |
0 |
Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |
Location
Images:
Media: