This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 May 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-4D7 |
| Owner/operator: | Med-View Airline |
| Registration: | 5N-MAA |
| MSN: | 28703/2962 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Maiduguri International Airport (MIU/DNMA) -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Maiduguri International Airport (MIU/DNMA) |
| Destination airport: | Abuja Airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Med-View Airlines flight VL2109 returned to land at Maiduguri International Airport in Nigeria after sustaining a bird strike after takeoff.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-4D7, was unable to resume the service that day. There are reports that one of the engines was damaged as a result of bird ingestion.
Sources:
http://saharareporters.com/2017/05/20/med-view-airline-aircraft-grounded-bird-strike-maiduguri Location