Bird strike Incident Airbus A330-343 B-HLR, Saturday 20 May 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 May 2017
Time:02:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Cathay Pacific Airways
Registration: B-HLR
MSN: 421
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 244
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Hyderabad-Rajiv Gandhi International Airport (HYD/VOHS) -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hyderabad-Rajiv Gandhi International Airport (HYD/VOHS)
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cathay Pacific flight CX646 returned to land at Hyderabad-Rajiv Gandhi International Airport after sustaining a bird strike after takeoff. The aircraft, an Airbus A330-300, took off from runway 09R at 20:33 UTC. After the bird hit, the aircraft turned left and circled back for a landing on runway 09R at 20:53 UTC.

Sources:

https://www.indiatoday.in/india/story/hong-kong-cathay-pacific-flight-bird-hit-978295-2017-05-21
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/cx646#d748d37

Location