Wirestrike Accident Miles Magister Mk I L5951, Tuesday 25 February 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 February 1941
Time:15:00
Type:Miles Magister Mk I
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: L5951
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sawtry, Huntingdonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 25 February 1941 the Magister I L5951 of 17 OTU RAF took off from Upwood airfield for a training flight only to fly high-tension cables and crash at 1500 hrs near Sawtry. 26-years old Flt Lt Timothy Roderick Manson RAF 33121, described as a pilot/navigator, was killed and is buried in Groton (St. Bartholomew) Churchyard. Another passenger of the crew was wounded but his name is not known.

Sources:

http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html
"Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses, volume 7: Operational Training Units 1940-1947", by W R Chorley, ISBN 1-85780-132-6
https://www.cwgc.org/find/find-war-dead
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sawtry
http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/east-anglia/cambridgeshire-county/sawtry/
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database