Accident Messerschmitt Bf109G-6 Wn162323, Saturday 18 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf109G-6
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: Wn162323
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sesana (TS) -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after aerial combat against american P-47. Pilot Uffz Blunk Gerhard WIA. Sesana now is under Slovenian state.

Sources:

Kracker database