Incident Boeing 737-8H6 (WL) 9M-MXV, Sunday 21 May 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 May 2017
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8H6 (WL)
Owner/operator:Malaysia Airlines
Registration: 9M-MXV
MSN: 40159/4964
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK) -   Malaysia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK)
Destination airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Malaysia Airlines flight MH127 rejected the takeoff at Kuala Lumpur International Airport, Malaysia.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-800, had commenced takeoff from runway 14L at 12:00 UTC when the flight crew rejected the takeoff due to a suspected tyre burst.
The passengers were bussed to the terminal and the runway was closed as a result.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/mh127#d76048e

Location

Media: