Accident Curtiss A-12 Shrike 33-246, Friday 30 March 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 March 1934
Time:20:15
Type:Curtiss A-12 Shrike
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 33-246
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:DeWitt, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Chicago, IL
Destination airport:Omaha, NB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a thunderstorm lost control and crashed. Was flying AACMO (Army Air Corps Mail Operation)

Sources:

El Litoral 31 March 1934, p1
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Air_Mail_scandal_accidents_and_incidents