Accident Yakovlev Yak-52 ZU-ULU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195547

Date:Sunday 21 May 2017
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-ULU
MSN: 855813
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South Alberton, Ekurhuleni Municipality, Gauteng RSA -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rand (QRA/FAGM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted open range terrain in the municipality of Ekurhuleni, Gauteng. The aerobatic airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries. Appeared to have spun inverted. No post crash fire

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.iol.co.za/news/south-africa/gauteng/pilot-killed-in-ekurhuleni-plane-crash-9255763
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Yak-SA/Yakovlev-Bacau-Yak-52/2372926?qsp=eJwljUEKwzAQA/%2Bic04OacG3tg9oD/3AYi%2BJIc2a9RYaQv5eO7lJIyFtCLIY/%2By9ZoZHYdIwoUMmpU%2BB32rhu5iu8P116DBLIEuywDs3NJAnMXmQ8Sit5FyHImr3qhErvoXA2Tji5E%2BNrC3iEo6bsd0OTbK%2BTtdfqo2p5JmOFTZKM/b9D49COFg%3D
http://www.surfacezero.com/g503/data/500/IMG_9604m_800_copy_2.jpg

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 May 2015 ZU-ULU 0 Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM)

Images:

scene photo today, Alberton, Ekurhuleni, RSA