This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 July 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor T.7 |
| Owner/operator: | 12 Gp CF RAF |
| Registration: | WL480 |
| MSN: | G5/423829 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Leconfield, Beverley, East Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leconfield, Beverley, East Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 15.7.1959 when yawed during a low speed over-shoot at RAF Leconfield, Beverley, East Yorkshire with the undercarriage extended. WL480 rolled onto its back, struck the ground and burst into flames killing the pilot, Air Vice Marshall J.R.A. Embling, who was Commanding Officer of No.12 Group RAF (appointed on 1.1.1959)
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm 2.
http://www.rafweb.org/Biographies/Embling.htm 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._12_Group_RAF#1937_to_1963 