Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WL481, Wednesday 3 June 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:RAF Flying College
Registration: WL481
MSN: G5/423830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6½ miles south east of Driffield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off when both crew abandoned the aircraft after elevator failure, and aircraft came down 6½m SE of Driffield, East Yorkshire, on 3.6.59. Both crew landed safely unharmed.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm
2. http://www.air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromil_sample.pdf