Accident Yakovlev Yak-1 , Saturday 4 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-1
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Novgorod region, central Russia -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crashed into a forest. The pilot, Aleksey Maresyev survived, although badly injured.

Sources:

https://www.rt.com/news/389109-maresyev-plane-found-documentary/