Accident AgustaWestland AW101 (EH101) Merlin , Sunday 21 May 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 May 2017
Time:21:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EH10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW101 (EH101) Merlin
Owner/operator:Algerian National Navy (ANN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ahmer-El-Ain, Tipaza province -   Algeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a night training exercise, the military helicopter hit electric voltage wires and crashed. All three occupants died in the crash.
The aircraft crashed at a farm near a major power station (HT), not far from the town of Ahmer-El-Ain, at the south- East of the wilaya of Tipasa.
The first report shows three deaths. The research took place in the darkness to recover other bodies from the cluster of calcined scrap. The elements of the security services went immediately to the scene of the accident, to close the accesses.
The bodies of the victims were transported to the morgue of the military hospital in Alger.

Sources:

https://www.h24info.ma/monde/maghreb/algerie-trois-militaires-tues-crash-de-helicoptere-pres-dalger/
www.menadefense.net/2017/05/21/crash-dun-aw101-merlin-de-marine-5-morts
http://www.elwatan.com/actualite/trois-morts-dans-le-crash-d-un-helicoptere-militaire-a-ahmeur-el-ain-tipasa-21-05-2017-345690_109.php"