Mid-air collision Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109E-1 , Sunday 3 March 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 March 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109E-1
Owner/operator:I./JG 76 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rüdesheim, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gefr Erich Engelbach of I./JG 76 was killed when his Bf 109 E-1 crashed near Rüdesheim after a mid-air collision. The other aircraft was only slightly damaged and landed safely.

Sources:

"Die Jagdfliegerverbände der deutschen Luftwaffe 1934 bis 1945, Teil 2: Der "Sitzkrieg", 1.9.1939 bis 9.5.1940", by Jochen Prien & al, ISBN 3-923457-59-6
JG 54 loss list, by Günther Rosipal (http://www.jg54greenhearts.com/LossList.htm)
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/R%C3%BCdesheim_(Nahe)
http://www.maplandia.com/germany/rheinland-pfalz/koblenz/bad-kreuznach/rudesheim/