Accident Hawker Hind Mk I K6758, Monday 4 March 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 March 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HIND model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hind Mk I
Owner/operator:12 MU RAF
Registration: K6758
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hoylake Beach, Cheshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Acting Flying Officer R. Bell (70791), an Instructor in the Advanced Training Squadron of 5 FTS RAF, was killed on 5 March 1940 in a fatal flying accident at Hoylake, on the Wirral whilst ferrying the Hind I K6758 of 12 MU. He lost control in bad weather and dived into ground on Hoylake Beach.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?12191-Hawker-Hind-crash-K6758-(04-03-1940)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hoylake
http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/north-west/wirral/hoylake/