Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk 1 R6992, 20 Sep 1942
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195562

Date:20-SEP-1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk 1
Owner/operator:1402 Met Flt Royal Air Force (1402 Met Flt RAF)
Registration: R6992
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Figullar, near Emyvale in Co. Monaghan -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aldergrove, County Antrim, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crashed after engine failure. The pilot, Gordon Hayter Proctor successfully bailed out. In May 2017, the crash site was excavated, and parts of the Spitfire were recovered.

Sources:

1. https://www.irishpost.com/news/spitfire-fighter-plane-crashed-ireland-wwii-unearthed-75-years-122178
2. https://wwiini.org/story/spitfire-r6992-crash-in-monaghan/
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/17398.php
4. https://en-gb.facebook.com/The-Monaghan-Spitfire-1117566231681708/
5. http://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/R6992
6. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?142311-Spitfire-crash-site-excavated-in-Ireland-news-report
7. https://www.irishtimes.com/news/ireland/irish-news/wartime-spitfire-remains-are-unearthed-from-monaghan-field-1.3082468
8. http://www.ww2irishaviation.com/r6992.htm