Accident Arado Ar 196 A-2 T3+NH, Wednesday 6 March 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 March 1940
Time:14:30
Type:Arado Ar 196 A-2
Owner/operator:1./B.Fl.Gr.196 Luftwaffe
Registration: T3+NH
MSN: 1960040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schillig Roads, off Wilhelmshaven -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Ar 196 A-2 WNr 40 (Stammkennzeichen CU+AB, Verbandkennzeichen T3+NH) of 1./Bordfliegerstaffel 196 was destroyed in an accident on 6 March 1940. It crashed at 14h30 in the Schillig Roads, off Wilhelmshaven, during a training flight and both crew, Uffz. Hans Ritter (pilot) and Ltn.z.See Heinz Steudel (observer), were killed. This aircraft and crew were based aboard the Scharnhort since 13 February 1940.

Sources:

https://www.historisches-marinearchiv.de/projekte/luftwaffenfahrzeuge/luftwaffen_fahrzeuge_seeflugzeuge/ausgabe.php?flugtyp=%25&where_value=1189
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schillig
http://www.getamap.net/maps/germany/niedersachsen/_schilligreede/