This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 March 1940 |
| Time: | 13:10 LT |
| Type: | Heinkel He 111 P |
| Owner/operator: | 1.(F)/ Aufkl.Gr.O.b.d. Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | T5+AH |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, 70 miles off Aberdeen, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Jüst Island |
| Destination airport: | Jüst Island |
Narrative:On 7 March 1940 three He 111Ps from 1(F)./ObdL sortied towards the Scottish coast, one of which (T5+AH, flown by FW Ernst Breiler and the crew of an ill colleague) was intercepted by four Spitfires of 603 Sqdn led by Flg Off Brian John Carbury and shot down at 1310 hrs (British time) into the sea some 70 miles from the coast, off Aberdeen, Scotland. Ernst Breiler were captured (4:00 am 8th of March 1940), two were killed one drowned in shock.
Crew:
Fw Ernst Breiler (pilot) POW, wounded
Lt Hans-Georg Froese (observer) POW, wounded
Uffz Ernst Kerch (radio) KIA
Uffz Ewald Ofner (flight engineer) KIA
Sources:
1.
http://www.wiki.luftwaffedata.co.uk/wiki/index.php?title=Aufkl%C3%A4rungsgruppe_Ob.d.L.#Operations 2. "Osprey Aircraft of the Aces 12: Spitfire Mark I/II Aces 1939-41", by Alfred Price. ISBN 1-85532-627-2
3.
http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/wp-content/uploads/2013/07/FERNAUFKL%C3%84RUNG-Units.pdf 4. “Batailles Aériennes n° 3: les combats aériens de la drole de guerre”, French magazine, 1997-1998
5.
http://www.lwag.org/forums/showthread.php?t=2704 6. "The Blitz Then and Now, volume 1. September 3, 1939 – September 6, 1940", collective work, ISBN 0-900913-45-2