| Date: | Sunday 21 May 2017 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Fairchild F-24R-40 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N25329 |
| MSN: | R40-404 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1940 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 210 hours |
| Engine model: | Ranger R440 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fauquier County, Maples Field Airport (VG57), Catlett, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Remington, VA (29VA) |
| Destination airport: | Catlett, VA (VG57) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the approach to land on a grass airstrip, he avoided power lines and buildings that were located at the approach end of what he perceived to be the runway. Before the landing flare, he realized that what he perceived as the runway was a wheat field. The airplane’s main landing gear became entangled with the wheat stocks, and the airplane impacted the ground. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. Substantial damage was sustained to the engine mounts, the rudder, the vertical stabilizer, and the wing strut.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s selection of an unsuitable landing area, which resulted in the airplane impacting wheat stalks and a subsequent nose-over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA295 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=25329 Location