Incident Bombardier CRJ-200ER N914EV, Sunday 18 May 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 May 2008
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:Delta/Atlantic Southeast Airlines
Registration: N914EV
MSN: 7752
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Baton Rouge Metro (KBTR) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport, LA (BTR/KBTR)
Destination airport:Hartsfield-Jackson Intl (KATL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The occupants of flight 4320 had to be evacuated when the crew got a nr.2 engine fire warning.
It happened as the aircraft was taxiing to the runway.

Sources:

http://www.wafb.com/Global/story.asp?S=8343612&nav=menu57_2
FAA