Accident L-39 , Monday 16 September 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 September 2002
Time:
Type:L-39
Owner/operator:Algerian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sidi Ali Boussidi -   Algeria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oran/Tafaroui Lartige AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Instructor/student. Type also reported as "a Russian built military training helicopter".

Sources:

AFM FEB/MAR 2003