This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 23 February 2009 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130H Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | Algerian Air Force |
| Registration: | L382? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bouhanifia, near Sidi Slimane, Mascara region -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed. No further details. There are said to be at least two fatalities.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_Lockheed_C-130_Hercules http://www.algerie-focus.com/2014/02/crash-a-oum-el-bouaghi-le-hercule-c-130-lun-des-avions-les-plus-dangereux-au-monde/ https://www.aeronautique.ma/Crash-d-un-avion-militaire-a-Bouhanifia-en-Algerie_a1132.html http://www.crash-aerien.news/forum/un-avion-militaire-algerien-s-ecrase-dans-le-sud-du-pays-t10520.html 