Accident SZD-30 Pirat HA-4384, Saturday 20 May 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 May 2017
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-30 Pirat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HA-4384
MSN: S-08.36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nyiregyhaza Airport (LHNY) -   Hungary
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider crashed into a building during a training flight. The pilot received fatal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.blikk.hu/aktualis/belfold/az-udvarra-zuhant-egy-kisrepulo-nyiregyhazan-a-pilota-meghalt/f1e2cwp
http://www.blikk.hu/aktualis/belfold/tokeletes-muszaki-allapotban-volt-a-lezuhant-nyiregyhazi-vitrolazogep/mx1e9cb
http://www.blikk.hu/aktualis/belfold/kamera-rogzitette-a-dramai-jelenetet-igy-zuhant-le-a-repulo-nyiregyhazan/vnkt8nc

Location