Incident Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter S5-CEI, Saturday 20 May 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 May 2017
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Homovolants
Registration: S5-CEI
MSN: 778
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aviosuperficie Cecina (LIQG), Livorno -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Aviosuperficie Cecina (LIQG/LI05)
Destination airport:Aviosuperficie Cecina (LIQG/LI05)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft ran into a ditch on landing, causing damage to the left hand main gear and propeller.

Sources:

http://www.congedatifolgore.com/it/cecina-brutto-atterraggio-per-il-pilatus-dei-paracadutisti/
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8590544

Location