Incident Boeing 707-123 N7508A, Tuesday 25 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 October 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B701 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-123
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N7508A
MSN: 17635/15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 126
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Dallas Carswell Air Force Base, Texas USA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:New York - Idlewild
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight AA24 with 118 passengers and 8 crew from Los Angeles to New York with a scheduled stop at Dallas Love field. On approach to Love the nosewheel wouldn't extend and the crew decided to make an emergency landing at the nearby Carswell Air Force Base.

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CI4Ab-e2_gY
https://www.jetflix.tv/2016/12/24/american-airlines-boeing-707-crash-landing-carswell-afb/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 April 1977 N7508A American Airlines 0 near Saint Louis, MO min