Accident Eurocopter EC 145 AN-136, Monday 22 May 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 May 2017
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 145
Owner/operator:Servicio Nacional Aeronaval (SENAN)
Registration: AN-136
MSN: 9192
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Punta Chame -   Panama
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While being engaged in a rescue mission, the helicopter was hit by a flock of birds. The pilot performed an emergency landing. The helicopter flipped over on the beach.

Sources:

http://elsiglo.com.pa/panama/helicoptero-aeronaval-sufre-accidente-punta-chame/24003082