Incident Fokker 100 P2-ANC, Tuesday 23 May 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 May 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:Air Niugini
Registration: P2-ANC
MSN: 11471
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kavieng Airport, New Ireland -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kavieng AYKV
Destination airport:Rabaul & POM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cause Smoke inside cockpit. Aircraft disabled on runway and single runway closed until further notice.
NOTAM issued:
KAVIENG C0529
1705222015/1705240600 EST.
RWY CLSD DUE DISABLED F100 ACFT ON RWY

Sources:

http://news.pngfacts.com/2017/05/smoke-inside-cockpit-forces-air-niugini.html
__________________
https://m.planespotters.net/airline/Air-Niugini