This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 August 1944 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 1 ITS RNZAF |
| Registration: | NZ1284 |
| MSN: | 2688 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Halswell, Canterbury -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNZAF Wigram, Christchurch |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Airspeed AS10 Oxford Mk II ex-RAF R6224: Built by de Havilland Ltd, Hatfield, England. Struck off RAF charge 26 July 1940 upon transfer to the RNZAF. Brought On Charge with Unit No.1, RNZAF Hobsonville on 19 November 1940. Test flown at No.3 SFTS, Ohakea on 5 February 1941 still with original RAF serial as R6224. To No.1 ITS, Wigram. and became NZ1284:
Written off (destroyed) in a mid air-collision 14 August 1944. The pilot was performing a solo training flight in the region of Wigram AFB. While circling around the airbase, the Airspeed Oxford collided with another RNZAF Oxford (NZ286) and carrying one pilot as well. Following the collision both aircraft went out of control, diving into the ground and crashing at Halswell, located about 2 miles southeast of the airfield. Both pilots on both aircraft were killed. It appears that NZ1284 lost a part of its wing in the collision and crashed about a mile south of the other aircraft.
LAC Keith Hodge, pilot - killed.
R.I.P.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1980 page 39)
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1944/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-wigram-afb-1-killed-4/]
3.
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/nz-serials/nzoxford.htm 