This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 December 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American AT-6 Texan |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI |
| Registration: | MM53... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Lecce (LE) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Emergency landing in the Lecce countryside. Both on board killed. Ten Antonio Sbrighi and Ten Pasquale Falone. Registration given as "MM269?".
Sources:
unknown