This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 March 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Morane-Saulnier MS 406 |
| Owner/operator: | CIC Armée de l’Air |
| Registration: | 559 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Etampes airfield, Seine-et-Oise -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Etampes airfield |
| Destination airport: | Etampes |
Narrative:The second-maitre pilote Emile Jean François Monneyron, of the BAN of Hyères, was detached to the Cours d’Instruction de Chasse (CIC, Fighter Training Establishment) of the Armée de l’Air in Etampes, Seine-et-Oise. During a training flight his Morane 406 n° 559 crashed on landing at Etampes and was written off. Monneyron was fatally wounded and died just after being brought to the hospital.
Sources:
"Mémorial de l’Aéronautique Navale (1910-2010)", by Lucien Morareau, ISBN 978-2-913344-17-4
“The Battle of France Then and Now”, by Peter D. Cornwell. ISBN 9-781870-067652
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Base_a%C3%A9rienne_251_%C3%89tampes-Mond%C3%A9sir https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Base_a%C3%A9rienne_251_%C3%89tampes-Mond%C3%A9sir#/maplink/0 