Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-7 6413, Sunday 24 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 May 1942
Time:09:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-7
Owner/operator:IV./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 6413
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:2 km north of Wijk aan Zee, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woensdrecht airfield (base)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie.
Notlandung infolge Motorschaden. Emergency-landing due to engine damage. The pilot was unhurt; the damage was assessed as 30%.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0279&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm
Google Maps
Prien/Rodeike, JG 1/11, page 593