This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 May 2017 |
| Time: | c. 11:10 LT |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-30 MKI |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Air Force - IAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 60km N of Tejpur, Assam Province -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tezpur AB, Assam |
| Destination airport: | Tezpur AB, Assam |
Narrative:On 26 May the Indian Air Force (IAF) has found the wreckage of the Sukhoi Su-30MKI multirole fighter that went missing in NE India on 23 May while on a routine training flight. The wreckage was located bin thick forests around 60 km N of Tezpur Air Station in Assam Province. The fighter had taken off from that air station at around 1030 h local time and lost contact with air traffic control about 40 minutes later.
Sources:
https://www.deccanherald.com/content/613162/iaf-su-30-jet-goes.html http://zeenews.india.com/india/iafs-sukhoi-30-fighter-jet-carrying-2-pilots-goes-missing-search-operations-underway-2008063.html www.indianexpress.com http://web.archive.org/web/20170629171422/http://www.janes.com:80/article/70842/wreckage-of-missing-indian-su-30mki-found-near-chinese-border 