Gear-up landing Accident Lockheed P-38L Lightning 44-25728, Thursday 6 November 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 November 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38L Lightning
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana
Registration: 44-25728
MSN: 422-6732
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Capodichino (NA) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Capodichino
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure just after take off, he tried to back to Capodichino but was unable to put gear down and made a belly landing. Cap Raffaele Giusto safe.

Sources:

My sources