This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 March 1940 |
| Time: | 11:10 |
| Type: | Gloster Gladiator Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | LLv 14 Suomen ilmavoimat |
| Registration: | GL-279 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kirvu -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Tauno Ilmari Ollikainen was born at Shuvalova on 17 April 1914. He received flying training in 1932-33 at IRUK 2 and was accepted to KadK on 3 June 1936. On 16 March 1938, he was posted to LLv 14 as a vänrikki. He was promoted to luutnantti on 18 August 1939. During the Winter War, luutnantti Ollikainen continued to serve in LLv 14 of LentoR 1, which were starting to operate Gloster Gladiators in the middle of February 1940. With one of them he claimed his first and only victory, an I-153 on 7 March 1940.
At 1110 hrs on 10 March 1940, luutnantti Ollikainen was involved in combat with I-153s. He crashed into trees in Gladiator II GL-279 at Kirvu (now Svobodnoye, Russia) and was killed. It seems that he was shot down by a Soviet pilot named Marchenko of 5./7 IAP (I-153), who reportedly claimed an enemy fighter during the day. It’s also possible that the Gladiator was claimed by 68 IAP, which according to some sources claimed a “Bulldog” during the day.
Sources:
http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/finland_ollikainen.htm http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_finland.htm https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Svobodnoye,_Leningrad_Oblast https://mapcarta.com/13316620 