This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 January 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 18 PAFU RAF |
| Registration: | NM591 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Snitterfield, near Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Snitterfield, Warwickshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19.1.1945: Crashed after engine failure on take off from RAF Snitterfield. (RAF Snitterfield is a former Royal Air Force station located west of Snitterfield, Warwickshire, England, 3.3 miles (5.3 km) north of Stratford-upon-Avon and 4.6 miles (7.4 km) south-east of Henley-in-Arden, Warwickshire).
Crew of two injured:
Sgt A. Hammond(Pilot) RNZAF - injury
F/Sgt J. R. Palmer(Pupil) RNZAF - injury
Sources:
1.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1945.htm 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Snitterfield 3.
http://www.rafweb.org/Stations/Stations-S.htm#Snitterfield 